Name:Second World War Pillbox to north of Branscombe Beach

Summary

A Second World War pillbox is located on the cliff edge to the north of Branscombe Beach. The structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Pillbox of local pattern, oblong, with two gunports on each long side, four gunports set up for vickers machine gun though size of gunport would limit field of fire (hellis). Vis=1/9/1992 (dick). Currently used by national trust as a wood store (dick). Vis=-/-/1984 (nt) two second world war pillboxes, strategically placed at branscombe mouth as part of south coast defences. One stands at sy20668814, the other at sy20668813. The buildings are of concrete blocks, squarish in plan, with characteristic small windows. They are set into the slope. Restoration of these is currently being planned (ntas). Vis=pillbox visible on 1946 raf ap, covering branscombe beach and defences (crf:sy28nw/58) from the w side (horner).

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=dick, a. M. /(1/9/1992)as above.

Ntas/branscombe and salcombe regis,devon/(1984)/in smr.

Des=photograph (hellis, j. )/(24/10/1989)/hellis site 00179/photocopy in smr.

Des=horner, b. /(27/9/1995)/as above.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1412/3197/(13/4/1946)/smr 45/21.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY2088_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Pillbox. Survives.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 1-2 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

One of three pillboxes that guarded Branscombe Mouth. Only two are extant. Other details: Photograph.

A Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a structure on the coastal cliff edge overlooking the beach at Branscombe Mouth. The structure remains clearly visible and appears to be in good condition on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. Access or steps are visible to the western side of the structure but it is unclear if these are part of the original structure.