Name:Pillbox SV.6 circa 425 metres north-east of Weycroft Hall, Axminster

Summary

Machine gun type pillbox. One of two square pillboxes in a field west of Lodge Lane. Visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1976, but now obscured by tree cover. Part of the Weycroft defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

No structure is depicted in this location.

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line (Cartographic). SDV325259.

HMG pillbox S.V.6 recorded in this location on (?) July 1940 plan.

A small rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Site visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo at circa ST31170011. Appears to be polygonal type FW3/24 and facing north-west to cover the Axe.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 019-020 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Possibly pillbox of type 29, unable to get close to pillbox. NGR ST312001.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Two Pillboxes Near Weycroft Manor (Worksheet). SDV356737.

One of two pillboxes about 30 yards apart, in a field west of Lodge Lane. Square in shape, approximately 15 feet by 15 feet, with opening and shelf for Hotchkiss machine gun.

Horner, B., 1997, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV117833.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Rectangular Vickers HMG type pillbox. Set above bank/hedgeline on ridge overlooking Axe Valley. Concrete block construction. Weathered blast wall on northeast side. The gun aperture faces north-north-west.

Vickers MG emplacement of type FW3/27

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-0016302, p5 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Vickers machine gun emplacement. One of two located on a ridge to the south-east of Coaxdon Cottages overlooking the river Axe. A concrete block emplacement dug into the bank with an entrance at the south-east corner. Three embrasures, the main one being the largest. Brick-lined interior. Detached blast wall. Lies off a public footpath. In good condition.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 485404 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Two Second World War pillboxes situated near Weycroft Manor in a field west of Lodge Lane. The pillboxes were constructed in 1940-41 and built of breeze block, concrete and brick. Both are square in plan, measuring 15 foot by 15 foot and are located 30 yards apart. Both interiors contain a shelf for a Hotchkiss machine gun. The pillboxes formed part of the Taunton Stop Line. The Line which primarily followed natural waterways such as the River Axe and River Parrett was put in place to stop enemy advance from the west and the Devon, Somerset or Cornish coasts. The line was constructed by 551st and 552nd Army Troops Company Royal Engineers and manned in 1940 and 1941 by the 48th Division of VIII Corps. A field visit in 1996 found both structures extant and in a fair condition.
Full description
2 pillboxes, square in shape 30 yards apart (15ft x 15ft approx.). With embrasure and shelf for Hotchkiss machine gun. Near Weycroft Manor. In field W of Lodge Lane. (1)