Name:Leat at Tinhay

Summary

A post-medieval leat which extends from Southern Bridge, westwards where it terminates at Leat Mill, Tinhay at a length of approximately 760m. The leat is depicted on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and on subsequent historic maps and is also partly visible as an earthwork ditch and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216531.

'mill leat' shown on os 6" (1907) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216532.

'mill leat (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1907)map sheet 86se.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

A leat is depicted here on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, CPE/UK/1995/1223&4 RAF 1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval leat is visible as a linear earthwork ditch and banked feature on RAF aerial photographs of 1947, at Tinhay.

The leat extends from Southern Bridge at its eastern extent, westwards towards Meneghy Mill, where it turns towards the southwest and terminates at Leat Mill, at an approximate total length of 760m. The leat is first depicted on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and remains partly depicted on the 2016 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The earthworks of this former leat transcribed as part of this survey deviate slightly from the course of the leat shown on historic maps, suggesting that the leat was re-dug at some time. Map object partly based on this source.

The leat is partly depicted here on the 2016 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.