Name:World War II Pillbox south of Challborough

Summary

One of two World War II pillboxes to the south of Challborough. Visible on aerial photographs in the 1940s, some structural remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small structure is visible.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of Type 29.

Jury, R., 1996, Challaborough Beach Defence Site (Worksheet). SDV356924.

Site visit on 21st April 1996. Pillbox at Challaborough Beach, Bigbury. Concrete and concrete block construction. There may have been two structures, the second being a searchlight or other weaponry platform.

A small structure, approximately 3-3.5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is likely to be one of two pillboxes recorded in the Defence of Britain (DoB) project, defending Challaborough Sands during the Second World War. It is smaller than the nearby pillbox (MDV56252) and its relationship to the nearby larger structure is not clear. The road on the landward side is very deep and may have had an additional defensive function. Although it is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs, some remains were recorded by the DoB project and structural components are likely to survive.