Name:Home Guard Observation Post, Malborough Green

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Stone wall added to cemetery wall to form approximately 15' square area, five loop holes face down road towards the sea.(hellis 1990).

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• HOME GUARD OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

HELLIS 1990, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV139510.

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Hellis, j. /fortress/14(aug 1992)46/the taunton stop line.

Des=photo (hellis, j. )/2/6/1989)/jh site 00147/copy in smr.

Horner, W., 2013, Malborough Pound (Ground Photograph). SDV355751.

This monument includes an animal pound at the south-west corner of All Saint's churchyard, on the village green. It is now used as a public rest area and garden. The animal pound is a square walled enclosure, adjoining the churchyard to its east. It is entered by a gateway on the north side with one freestanding gatepost of rough schist. The pound walls of mortared schist rubble are 0.5m thick and stand up to 1.05m high. A number of small holes on the west side have been opened out from recesses opening into the pound, measuring from 0.4m to 0.5m wide and set 0.6m from the ground. It is understood that these are rifle loops from the World War II, when the pound was adapted for use as a Home Guard post. The floor inside the pound has recently been laid with moulded blue stable bricks. Excluded from the scheduling are all modern surfacings both within the pound and where these fall within the monument's 2m protective margin, although the ground beneath them is included.