Name:Command Post northwest of Strete Gate

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• COMMAND POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=photo (hellis, j. )/(10/2/1989)jh site 00653/copy in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8345/6-7 RAF 31214/PO-066-67 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The possible command post is visible as a range of structures.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7027-28 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, The possible command post is visible as a single structure. (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The site of the former command post is visible as a demolished structure.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Command post of local design, 'wavy' roof edge.

Jury, R., 1996, Military Remains in the Grounds of the Old Manor House, Strete Gate (Worksheet). SDV168432.

Site visited on 5th May 1996. These sites were in the grounds of the old Manor House at Strete Gate. The only military remains seen were part of a building and an L-shaped slit trench, heavily overgrown.

The site of a possible command post of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, to the north of Strete Gate. The site is located on the southeastern side of the A379 and encompasses an area of approximately 0.66 hectares. It is defined by a semi-circular line of barbed-wire entanglements, within which is a rectangular structure of a possible command post and a second possible structure of unknown function to its north. Both the barbed-wire entanglements and the possible structure have been removed by 1945, although the main command post remains visible as a demolished structure on aerial photographs of 1976, although its survival after this date is unclear from the aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.