Name:World War II Outflow Pillbox south of Torcross

World War II Outflow pillbox to the south of Torcross

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PILLBOX (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis) pillbox of local design, more of a loopholed wall rather than a pillbox (hellis).

Buck, C., 01/2014, South West Coast Path Project, Archaeological Recording of Building Conservation, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV356258.

Conservation works were planned but due to a cliff fall onto the structure meant works could not proceed at the site.

Hellis, J., 10/02/1989, Torcross Sites (Ground Photograph). SDV175583.

Jury, R., 1996, Torcross Defensive Sites (Worksheet). SDV175465.

One of six sites set in the cliff at the south end of Slapton beach, which rise one above the other and are connected by a path. The gun emplacement, one pillbox and the path are in good conditon. One other structure (presumably a pillbox) has subsided. No trace of a third pillbox seen, unless it is incorporated into tunnel leading to the gun position.