Name:Chapel north of Waddeton Court, Stoke Gabriel

St Michaels 19th century chapel to the north of Waddeton Court on the site of a 13th century chapel

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• Church of England HER: 5442

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/stoke gabriel(south hams).

St. Michaels. Private chapel (of waddeton court) on site of medieval chapel founded in 1213. Dedicated in 1869. Coursed stone with freestone dressings. Tiled roof. Early english style two-cell chapel with nave and chancel. Nave has pairs of lancets with cusped heads, north and south. Chancel has polygonal apse with triple lancets and string course at cill level. Large buttress with set-offs on south east corner of nave. West end of nave has lancets either side of central chamfered buttress which has a stiff-leaf capital and a corbelled gable bellcote in gable above. Gabled stone porch on north side with double-chamfered four-centred arch doorway. Vestry on north side of chancel. Interior: double-chamfered chancel arch on marble respond shafts. Boarded nave roof, the principals supported on corbels. Apse windows in continuous arcade with colonettes (doe).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 50-55 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

A private chapel is suggested to have been built at Waddeton by Osbert de Wadetone in the mid 12th century, if not earlier. It was rebuilt in 1868 (H. R. Watkin).