Name:World War II Pillbox west of Kingswear Court

Site of a World War II pillbox to the west of Kingswear Court

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• PILLBOX (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1949 AD)

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design, one gunport on side 3, sunken to level of the ground. Other details: Site JH/Photograph 00360.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

'Structure M' a World War II Observation Post sited just above the shoreline, circa 160 metres south-south-east of Gomerock castle. A rectangular concrete chamber, 1.75 metres by 2.5 metres in plan, oriented roughly east to west. Some 2 metres high but largely subterranean; only circa 0.5 metres protrudes above ground level. Entrance on the east side; a flight of steps curves north over a distance of 2.15 metres. A horizontal viewing slit, 0.65 metres wide, 0.1 metres high, is located centrally in the south face of the chamber just above present ground level, looking out across the estuary. Well camouflaged beneath undergrowth and positioned partly within the ditch of the earlier earthwork. The observation post is quite close to the World War II Torpedo Station which lies between it and Kingswear Castle, in the grounds of which is an a command post for the remote detection of mines. The viewing slit relies on erosion of part of the earthwork bank for its sight line. The building is clearly an insertion into an earlier feature. Other details: Figures 24-25 and Plates 31-32.