Name:Fitz memorial in St Eustachius Church, Tavistock

Summary

Monument to John Fitz, died 1590, and his wife and son, died 1605. Large hanging wall monument with recumbent effigies.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Appleton, E., 1866, Archaeological Notes on Tavistock and Neighbourhood, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV256410.

Radford, G. H., 1890, Lady Howard of Fitzford, 69-70 (Article in Serial). SDV336103.

A monument dedicated to the memory of John Fitz and his wife, with their recumbent effigies, and a smaller kneeling figure of their son. The monument is made of stone, inferior in workmanship to the monument of Judge Glanville on the other side of the chancel. There is no inscription though the arms, the cross engrailed amidst gouttes de sang for Fitz, and the three rams passant for Sydenham are sculptured with great care. John Fitz died January 1589-90.

Monument to John Fytz, died 1590, and his wife and son, died 1605. Large hanging wall monument with recumbent effigies.