Name:Longhouse on south side of Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a medieval longhouse. A rectangular, two roomed building, circa 16 by 4 metres internally, terraced into the hillslope.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 02/01/1991, No Title (Correspondence). SDV220912.

Site vist 28th December 1990. Medieval longhouse aligned south-west to north-east downslope. Rectangular structure 16 by 4 metres internally, with a room at lower end 2 by 4 metres. A bank and ditch attached to the west corner of structure extend 300 metres to the west to where a tinners' reservoir forms a corner. To the writer's knowledge, this is the only medieval site on the south side of the Newleycombe.

Long house surviving as a rectangular 2-roomed building terraced into the hillslope. Composed of turf covered rubble walls. The interior measures 15.4 metres by 3.3 metres and is defined by a 1.3 metres wide wall standing up to 0.9 metres high. The upper room measures 9.5 metres by 3.3 metres and is separated from the lower room by a 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high partition wall. A gap midway along the east long wall represents the site of a doorway, which was probably originally one of 2 opposing entrances. The doorway through the west wall is no longer visible at ground level and may have been blocked. A boundary wall leads west from the south-west corner of the long house and is clearly contemporary. Earthworks , perhaps representing outbuildings and a farmyard, survive immediately to the east.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA078

(01/08/2006) A ruined medieval longhouse with associated fragmentary enclosure walls on the lower north slope of Down Tor. The building is set obliquely into the hillside oriented SW to NE and there appears to have been no attempt to terrace it. The walls consist of low stony banks now mostly covered by turf but one particularly large stone is visible at the northern end. The internal dimensions are 14.7m by 3.8m. To the east of the building is a small enclosure defined by a turf bank and covering approximately 160 square metres. An addition linear enclosure wall is attached to the south-west corner of the longhouse. It is a well-defined stony bank which extends for at least 270m to the west before fading out.

Remains of building visible.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Newleycombe Lake included on list; no further information provided.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT9 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. A few small outcrops of gorse on the longhouse walls. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT9 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019. Photo taken giving a general view along the line of the longhouse looking south west