Name:TINNERS RESERVOIR in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=28/12/1990 (greeves) a v-shaped tinners' reservoir at ngr. This is joined by a bank to the longhouse sx56ne/498 (worksheet). Vis=7/6/1993 (gerrard) at sx57896965 a tinners reservoir survives and reuses the w end of the medieval boundary bank (sx56ne/498/2). Survives as 2 linear banks each measuring 10m by 4m by up to 1m high, forming a shallow v-shape. The gap between the banks is 2.5m wide and represents the site of the sluice gate, which was probably a wooden construction. According to the typology developed by gerrard for similar sites in cornwall, this reservoir is of type iii. The only other documented example of this type of reservoir is at north penkestle, st. Neot, cornwall, where an earlier bank was also incorporated into a later dam. This reservoir was probably constructed to store water collected from the northern slopes of down tor and was carried when required in a system of leats to the opencast mine, known as an openwork at sx 57556962. Vis=the date of this reservoir is not known with certainty, though it is possible that it may be late medieval or early post-medieval. Several tinworks in the newleycombe valley are known from documentation but none appear to equate with the openwork and its reservoir. Greeves, has however, suggested that because all the documented examples within the area can be confidently placed within the 15c-17c, that most of the openwork and associated reservoirs probably belong to this general period (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=worksheet(greeves 1991). (28/12/1990) A V-shaped tinners' reservoir at SX 5788 6970. This is joined by a bank to the longhouse sx56ne/498 (worksheet).

(07/06/1993) At SX 5789 6965 a tinners reservoir survives and reuses the western end of the medieval boundary bank (SX56NE/498/2). Survives as two linear banks each measuring 10m by 4m by up to 1m high, forming a shallow V-shape. The gap between the banks is 2.5m wide and represents the site of the sluice gate, which was probably a wooden construction.
According to the typology developed by Gerrard for similar sites in Cornwall, this reservoir is of Type III. The only other documented example of this type of reservoir is at North Penkestle, St. Neot, Cornwall, where an earlier bank was also incorporated into a later dam.
This reservoir was probably constructed to store water collected from the northern slopes of Down Tor and was carried when required in a system of leats to the opencast mine, known as an openwork at SX 5755 6962.
The date of this reservoir is not known with certainty, though it is possible that it may be late Medieval or early post-Medieval. Several tinworks in the Newleycombe Valley are known from documentation but none appear to equate with the openwork and its reservoir. Greeves, has however, suggested that because all the documented examples within the area can be confidently placed within the 15th - 17th century, that most of the openwork and associated reservoirs probably belong to this general period.