Name:Longhouse at Ingletts, Holne

Summary

Barn, originally longhouse, approximately 40 metres west of Ingletts Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century with circa late 16th or early 17th century alterations and circa 18th century roof. Granite rubble with corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Was converted from domestic use to entirely agricultural use in the mid-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Thorp, J. R. L., 2002, Longbarn at Ingletts, Michelcombe, Holne, 1-26 (Report - Assessment). SDV347701.

Earliest depiction of the longhouse is on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840, when it was known as ‘Fords and Fynes’ (number 32). The layout of the late medieval longhouse has a two-room and cross passage plan with the original domestic hall with evidence of a solar (or chamber) to the west and the larger shippon running downhill to the east. There are lean-tos on both the northern and southern sides of the building. The hall was originally heated by a fireplace in an axial stack backing onto the passage against the front wall.
The first major alterations involved an extensive rebuilding of the house including much of the rear wall and the east end wall in the mid-17th century. A first floor chamber was created at the upper end of the hall at this time. The hall was later floored in the late-17th / early-18th century.
The upper cross wall and chimneystack were removed when the domestic section was abandoned and the existing full-length hayloft was created in the mid-late 19th century. The Tithe apportionment shows the place was still occupied in approximately 1839. A wide full-height cart doorway was inserted into the west end of the front (south) wall, into the previously domestic area and other major alterations took place, including replacing the entire roof.

Barn, originally longhouse, approximately 40 metres west of Inglette's Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century with circa late 16th or early 17th century alterations and circa 18th century roof. Granite rubble with corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Longhouse plan of hall, through passage and shippon. Loft at inner end of the hall appears to be a late 16th or early 17th century insertion and has never has a screen forming an inner room below. Stone partition wall at lower end of hall, separating hall and shippon, has blocked doorway with granite lintel. Inserted axial stack at lower end of hall backs onto this partition wall and the partition doorway is now in the back of the fireplace. Therefore there might have always been a wall at the lower end of the hall, but the stack has been truncated at the inserted hall floor level and it is impossible to state whether it was originally a full height or low wall that separated the shippon from the house.
South front: later loft doorway over through passage doorway at centre. Hall window opening to left of doorway is splayed internally. Full height opening broken into upper, left, end of south front. The higher gable end wall to west has two very small window slits at lower level and one small slit at apex of gable. The latter is probably a smoke ventilation for the open hearth fire; if so it is of exceptional interest. The lower east gable end of shippon has two drain holes and six ventilation slits, one at apex, two below and three at lower level. At rear (north) of shippon square opening deeply splayed internally. Later lean-to on front (south) of shippon. Continuous lean-to outshut on rear (north) of whole range.
Interior: loft floor at higher end of hall with axial beam, chamfered with bar steps on lower side and moulded on higher side (ovolo moulded with two hollows and bar steps). The joists are chamfered with bar steps. There are no mortice holes on soffit of loft beam and therefore it is unlikely to have had a screen below. The reminder of the hall ceiling seems to be a later insertion and has a square section axial beam and chamfered joists with run-out steps. Inserted axial hall fireplace backing onto lower end wall of hall has monolithic granite jambs, but lintel is missing. Blocked doorway in back of fireplace with granite lintel. Doorway into lower end beside stack has chamfered cranked timber lintel. There is no evidence for a partition between passage and shippon. The shippon has roughly hewn axial beams. It is possible that the original drain survives beneath the litter on the shippon floor. Later roof trusses, the principals with side-pegged lap-jointed collars and crossed apices. This building is a remarkable survival of a longhouse and illustrates very clearly its interesting original plan and later improvements. (Listing description 1986) Other details: LB UID: 99301.

Steinmetzer, M., 2019, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Long Barn, Michelcombe, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362855.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology between April 2014 and July 2017 during building work at Long Barn, Michelcombe. No features, deposits or dating evidence were found within the area affected by the development.