Name:Barn and Stable north-east of Combestone Farmhouse

19th century barn and stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Barn approximately 45 metres north-east of Combestone Farmhouse. Barn. Circa early C19. Granite rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Barn to right lower end. Stable with loft over to left. Front facing yard to right of centre wide cart entrance to threshing floor with cambered granite arch and slated canopy. To left a stable door with granite lintel. At rear facing field a small doorway to threshing floor. C19 pegged roof. Timber-boarded threshing floor. Included for group value. Map object based on this source.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 48, 50 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

A stable barn and a barn and a two stall stable are mentioned in auction notices of 1885 and 1903 respectively.