Name:Combestone Farmhouse, Holne

Summary

Combestone Farmhouse was probably originally built in the 16th century and remodelled in the 18th century. It was damaged by fire in 1858 after lightening struck the thatch roof. It is described in 1885 as stone-built and thatched and containined a kitchen, parlour, dairy, wash house and lumber place with three bedrooms over. The thatch roof was subsequently replaced with a corrugated asbestos roof which was in turn replaced with slates in 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Combestone. Farmhouse. Probably C16 remodelled in C18 and with C18 rear outshut. Granite rubble, rendered at rear and higher north-west end. Corrugated asbestos roof, gabled at higher north-west end, hipped at lower south-east end. Axial stack at lower end of hall and higher gable end stack, both rendered granite with weatherings. Originally probably a 3-room and cross passage plan, the lower end room possibly originally a shippen was entirely rebuilt and reduced in length probably in C18. It is now a 3-room plan consisting of hall heated by axial stack backing onto former passage; inner room probably originally unheated, the end stack added probably C18. The lower end was entirely rebuilt probably in C18 as a smaller lower end room with a front and end direct entrances. Possibly at same time in C18 outshut was added at the rear for small service rooms. Eaves were also raised probably in the C18. 2 storeys. Regular 3-window range. All probably C19 2-light casements except for hall window at centre of ground floor which has 3 lights. The ground floor windows circa C18 with flat obessed stone arches. The hall window has granite dripstone over surviving from original window. Doorway to right, into lower room, with concrete lintel and C20 plank door. The original doorway to passage has disappeared when lower end was rebuilt. Rear outshut has corrugated iron catslide roof. Interior: hall fireplace has unchamfered monolithic granite jambs and granite lintel hidden behind later fascia. At rear of stack an oven projection blocking position of original passage front door. A section of old rear wall suggests there was no passage rear doorway. Recess to side of fireplace in front wall of hall has chamfered slightly cambered granite lintel. Stud and plaster partition to inner room has C20 wide arched opening. Inner room fireplace has brick arch and granite rubble jambs. Roof has soft wood trusses halved and side-pegged at apse. The hall axial stack has granite weathering at lower level than present roof.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

The history of Combestone Farm stretches back some 700 years. It is first documented as Comereston in 1332 and it is suggested that the name means Newcomer's Farm. The occupants were very much connected with the tin industry throughout the medieval and post medieval periods. Details of occupants from 18th century to the present day given. The occupied buildings are shown rather schematically on the Tithe Map. In 1858 the farmhouse was damaged by fire after being struck by lightening. The house is shown on a family photo of circa 1890. An auction notice of 1885 describes Combestone farmhouse as being 'stone -built and thatched, and contains Kitchen, Parlour, Dairy, Wash House and lumber Place, and three Bed Rooms over; Garden and Ash House at Rear'. The farm is similarly described in 1903. In 1926 the house is described as 'thatched and in fair order'. Photos showing the exterior and interior of the house circa 1939. Photos taken in the 1950s appear to show that the thatch had been replaced with corrugated sheeting. At that time the house had no electricity, cooking was done on an old fashioned gas stove and the only heating in the house was a huge open fireplace which still retained a cast iron kettle, cauldron and spit. The ground floors were of rough granite stones. Water came from a leat and drinking water from a well. The house was reroofed with slate in 1988 and electrical circuits were installed in 1996.