Name:Enclosure 130 metres east of Higher Halstock

Summary

D-shaped enclosure lying close to the East Okement River. The presence of a probable clearance cairn suggests cultivation. See source for full details.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a possible early medieval D-shaped enclosure north-east of East Bowden

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Shepherd, C., 1988, Higher Halstock Enclosure, Okehampton Hamlets (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV273651.

Vis=-/-/1988 (shepherd). A d-shaped enclosure, pendant from an e-w boundary, lies beside the river okement. The presence of a probable clearance cairn suggests cultivation. Detailed survey drawn. Probably an element of the shrunken hamlet of higher halstock (survey).