Name:Holne Cottage

Summary

House, formerly hunting lodge to Holne Park. Circa late 18th or early 19th century, remodelled and extended in circa 1840, since reduced in size by demolition of east end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUNTING LODGE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Two narrow rectangular buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map. Apportionment for Holne records it as Holne Croft (1), the holding totally 14 acres.

Full size of the lodge depicted on the historic map.

The early 20th century historic map again shows the larger lodge (before it was reduced in size).

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Holne cottage. House, formerly hunting lodge to Holne Park. Circa late-18th or early-19th century, remodelled and extended in circa 1840, since reduced in size by demolition of east end. Stuccoed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof, with gabled ends with pierced wavey bargeboards and pendants. The east and front gables have moulded bargeboards, probably later replacements. Rear wing has pierced wavey eaves fascia.
Asymmetrical design in Tudor Gothic style with gabled cross wing to right hand of obtuse angle to main range. Circa mid-19th century wing at right angles to rear of crosswing. Left hand (east) end reduced in height to single storey and roofless. Two storeys. 3-window range overall. Right hand bay is gable end of cross wing. At centre of main 2-window range to left is a gabled porch with moulded bargeboards and pendant, flush panel doors and 2-light side windows. Windows are 3-light ovolo moulded mullion-transom casements with glazing bars and with pointed arch glazing bars in top lights. Window to right of porch is same but 2-lights. Right-hand return of cross wing has square bay with similarly designed windows and ariel on timber brackets. Parallel rear wing, the first floor overhangs and is supported on timber posts.
Interior has some late-18th and early-19th century joinery including panelled doors and architraves and fielded panel shutters. Between main range and cross wing a moulded elleptical arch with keyblock and pilasters. Early to mid-19th century staircase with turned balusters. Drawing room has recently installed late-19th century Art Nouveau marble chimneypiece with horseshoe shaped arch decorated with carved horse chestnut foliage and the spandrels decorated in Art Nouveau style with lily leaves swirling like drapery. Inside there is a print depicting a landscape, inscribed "Scene from the window of Holne Cottage. The property of Sir B Wrey, Bart", published by F C Lewis 1820.

Holne Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/180 Holne Cott - - II
House, formerly hunting lodge to Holne Park. Circa late C18 or early C19 remodelled and extended in circa 1840, since reduced in size by demolition of east end. Stuccoed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof, with gabled ends with pierced wavey bargeboards and pendants. The east and front gables have moulded bargeboards, probably later replacements. Rear wing has pierced wavey eaves fascia.
Asymmetrical design in Tudor gothic style with gabled cross wing to right hand of obtuse angle to main range. Circa mid C19 wing at right angles to rear of crosswing. Left hand (east) end reduced in height to single storey and roofless. 2 storeys. 3-window range overall. Right hand bay is gable end of cross wing. At centre of main 2-window range to left is a gabled porch with moulded bargeboards and pendant, flush panel doors and 2-light side windows. Windows are 3-light ovolo moulded mullion- transom casements with glazing bars and with pointed arch glazing bars in top lights. Window to right of porch is same but 2-lights. Right-hand return of cross wing has square bay with similarly designed windows and ariel on timber brackets. Parallel rear wing, the first floor overhangs and is supported on timber posts.
Interior has some late C18 and early C19 joinery including panelled doors and architraves and fielded panel shutters. Between main range and cross wing a moulded elleptical arch with keyblock and pilasters. Early to mid C19 staircase with turned balusters. Drawing room has recently installed late C19 Art Nouveau marble chimney- piece with horseshoe shaped arch decorated with carved horse chestnut foliage and the spandrels decorated in Art Nouveau style with lily leaves swirling like drapery.