Name:Tumbly, Holne

Summary

Country cottage built in 1926 by Fred Harrild of Totnes, a pupil of Lutyens. East and west wings added in 1930s and west wing extended in 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XX - 1926 AD to 1926 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Tumbly. Country cottage. 1926 by Fred Harrild of Totnes, a pupil of Lutyens. East and west wings added in 1930s and west wing extended in 1952. Rendered stone. Thatched hipped roof at various levels with deep eaves with boarded soffits. The eaves rise as eyebrows over some of the windows. Rendered chimney-stacks with slated weathering. Picturesque vernacular revival style.
Asymmetrical plan and elevations. Principally a central block of 2 storeys and attic with higher hipped roof from which rises a stack off-centre below ridge. Lower projecting single storey wings on east, west and south sides, each with hipped roof. The east and west wings are additions of 1930s and the west wing was extended on its north side in 1952 with a higher hipped roof of thatch to match the rest of the house. The north elevation has a French window with side lights and eyebrow eaves above, over which is a dormer within thatch. A lateral chimney-stack to left in lower east wing which has windows on its 2 corners and a splayed recessed doorway in the angle with the main block. The west side has asymmetrical elevation, the eaves rising over window with corbelled slate dripmould, the thatch swept down to left over projection in angle with west wing with corner window, and narrow back doorway in the angle with the south wing. Attic dormer in thatch above. The west wing has segmentally curved eaves over windows on to west and south sides. Timber mullion windows with metal frame casements with square leaded panes. Plank doors.
Interior: moulded plank doors. Small brick round arch fireplaces in dining room and attic with moulded timber mantel shelves. Bronan lived at Tumbly in 1930s and wrote the play Journey's End by Brown and Sheriff (check).

'Tumbly' is depicted on the modern mapping.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/182 Tumbly - - II
Country cottage. 1926 by Fred Harrild of Totnes a pupil of Lutyens. East and west wings added in 1930s and west wing extended in 1952. Rendered stone. Thatched hipped roof at various levels with deep eaves with boarded soffits. The eaves rise as eyebrows over some of the windows. Rendered chimney-stacks with slated weather- ing. Picturesque vernacular revival style.
Asymmetrical plan and elevations. Principally a central block of 2 storeys and attic with higher hipped roof from which rises a stack off-centre below ridge. Lower projecting single storey wings on east, west and south sides, each with hipped roof. The east and west wings are additions of 1930s and the west wing was extended on its north side in 1952 with a higher hipped roof of thatch to match the rest of the house. The north elevation has a French window with side lights and eyebrow eaves above, ove which is a dormer within thatch. A lateral chimney-stack to left in lower east wing which has windows on its 2 corners and a splayed recessed doorway in the angle with the main block. The west side has asymmetrical elevation, the eaves rising over window with corbelled slate dripmould, the thatch swept down to left over projection in angle with west wing with corner window, and narrow back doorway in the angle with the south wing. Attic dormer in thatch above. The west wing has segmentally curved eaves over windows on to west and south sides. Timber mullion windows with metal frame casements with square leaded panes. Plank doors.
Interior: Moulded plank doors. Small brick round arch fireplaces in dining room and attic with moulded timber mantel shelves. Bronan lived at Tumbly in 1930s and wrote the play Journey's End by Brown and Sheriff (check). R C Sherriff - Journey's End 1929. Stayed at Ringmare (S Modlinary) where he wrote Journey's End - stayed at