Name:Beara Farmhouse,Rattery

Farmhouse probably dating to the late 16th or early 17th century with adjoining stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Rattery, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157873.

Beara farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining east. Farmhouse with attached stables with loft above. Circa late c16 to early c17 or earlier. Stone rubble asbestos slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Rendered stacks. Three rooms and through passage plan with oriel hall stack backing onto through passage and kitchen stack at lower gable end. Inner room appears to be unheated. Later outshuts at rear and stables added to lower end. Two storeys. Two window range. First floor c18 three and four-light casements with leaded panes. Ground floor c19 four-light casements in brick flat arched openings. Plank door to right of centre. Situated at right angles to road and including adjoining stables at lower (right) end to road. Stone rubble, first floor clad in corrugated iron, scantle slate half-hipped roof, external stairs to loft door. Timber ovolo moulded two-light window in east end wall. Interior: three moulded ceiling beams in hall with run-out steps and timber fireplace lintel to oriel stack. Interior only partly inspected and roof space and first floor rooms not inspected.

Beara Farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining east. Farmhouse with attached stables with loft above. Circa late C16 to early C17 or earlier. Stone rubble asbestos slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Rendered stacks. Three rooms and through passage plan with oriel hall stack backing onto through passage and kitchen stack at lower gable end. Inner room appears to be unheated. Later outshuts at rear and stables added to lower end. Two storeys. Two window range. First floor C18 three and four-light casements with leaded panes. Ground floor C19 four-light casements in brick flat arched openings. Plank door to right of centre. Situated at right angles to road and including adjoining stables at lower (right) end to road. Stone rubble, first floor clad in corrugated iron, scantle slate half-hipped roof, external stairs to loft door. Timber ovolo moulded two-light window in east end wall. Interior: Three moulded ceiling beams in hall with run-out steps and timber fireplace lintel to oriel stack. Interior only partly inspected and roof space and first floor rooms not inspected.
Date first listed: 27th May 1986.