Name:Barn to south east of Poltimore Farmhouse

Summary

Late 16th, early 17th century barn terraced into hillslope. Stone and flint rubble under corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Late 19th century linhay adjoining.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARN (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Williams, E. H. D., 1974, Poltimore Farmhouse, Farway, 215,216 (Article in Serial). SDV340656.

Joint cruck barn, later used as work horse stables with inserted hay loft.

Department of Environment, 1988, Farway, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340659.

Barn and linhay approximately 35 metres east of Poltimore Farmhouse. The barn is late 16th, early 17th century, the linhay is late 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble, corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: the barn is built across and is terraced into the hillslope facing north-west onto the farmyard. In the 19th century this was being used as the work horse stables with hayloft. The late 19th century linhay was built in front of the left end of the barn. It projects 1 bay at right angles, the next bay at 45 degrees then 6 bays face onto the farmyard to the west.
Exterior: the barn has a wide full height central doorway which is weather boarded and contains the stable door with a window across the full width of the former doorway above. The roof is half-hipped both ends. The left (north-east) end contains the hayloft loading hatch off the terrace. The linhays were formerly open-fronted but now are clad with 20th century weatherboarding containing an irregular disposition of doorways.
Interior: the barn has roughly-finished crossbeams of large scantling carrying the hayloft floor. The 3-bay roof is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The linhay is alcock's type t1 with the tallet/hayloft crossbeams tenoned into full height timber posts which support the outer principals of a-frame roof trusses. This barn and linhay along with the other farmbuildings form a good and attractive group of traditional farmbuildings associated with Poltimore Farmhouse, one of the oldest and best-preserved farmhouses in the area.