Name:Zempson farmhouse, Dean Prior

Summary

Circa 17th century or earlier Farmhouse, remodelled and extended in 18th/19th century, with adjoining 18th century shippon with loft over at the western.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Tithe Map of 'Simpson' shows the farmhouse with adjoining farm buildings.

The late 19th century historic map depiction of 'Zempson' farm shows the farmhouse.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Zempson Farmhouse including shippon adjoining west. Farmhouse with adjoining shippon with loft over.
Circa 17th century or earlier, remodelled and extended in 18th/19th century. Stone rubble with colour-washed rendered front. Bitumenised slurried slate roof with gabled ends, and some early crested ridge tiles to left of centre over former lower end. Stone rubble chimney stack.
Probably originally a three room and through passage plan with lateral hall stack on rear wall and slightly projecting stair turret at rear of lower end. Inner room replaced by circa 19th century cross wing and circa 18th century shippon at right angles at lower end. Two storeys, long five window range. First floor circa late 18th/early-19th century, light casements with leaded panes. Right hand two-light casements. Ground floor 20th century casements. To right of centre doorway in two storey projection (qv Gisperdown and Dockwell farmhouse in South Brent) with 20th century gabled porch. Lateral stack and rectangular stair turret on rear wall and blocked doorway possibly to original through passage. To right of front, at higher end, a cross wing with late 19th century casements. Projecting at right angles to left, lower end, a circa 18th century shippon, stone rubble with granite quoins bitumenised slate gabled-ended roof. External stone stairs on west side, to loft.
Interior not inspected.

Modern map depiction of the farmhouse is unchanged from the late 19th century historic mapping.

DEAN PRIOR - SX 76 SW 6/4 Zempson Farmhouse including shippon adjoining west - II
Farmhouse with adjoining Shippon with loft over. Circa C17 or earlier remodelled and extended in C18/19. Stone rubble with colour-washed rendered front. Bitumenised slurried slate roof with gabled ends, and some early crested ridge tiles to left of centre over former lower end. Stone rubble chimney stack.
Probably originally a three room and through passage plan with laterall hall stack on rear wall and slightly projecting stair turret at rear of lower end. Inner room replaced by circa C19 cross wing and circa C18 shippon at right angles at lower end. Two storeys, long five window range. First floor circa late C18/early C19 circa, light casements with leaded panes. Right hand two-light casements. Ground floor C20 casements. To right of centre doorway in two storey projection (qv Gisperdown and Dockwell Farmhouse in South Brent) with C20 gabled porch. Lateral stack and rectangular stair turret on rear wall and blocked doorway possibly to original through passage. To right of front, at higher end, a cross wing with late C19 casements. Projecting at right angles to left, lower end, a circa C18 shippon, stone rubble with granite quoins bitumenised slate gabled-ended roof. External stone stairs on west side, to loft.