Name:The Old West Bridge

Summary

Former bridge over the River Tavy, Hurdwick stone and granite, with three arches. Built in the mid 16th century, demolished in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (Mid, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'West Bridge' shown.

Alexander, J. J., 1926-1927, Early Bridges, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV350171.

Reference appears to West Bridge in 1602. Seems to have been an early 16th century structure.

Kingdon, E. V., 1943, The Bridges Over the River Tavy at Tavistock, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV350169.

The old West Bridge, three arches of Hurdwick stone and granite, was built about 1540 when an Act of Parliament was passed for the rebuilding of decayed towns in Devon. A lot of the Abbey stonework was used in it. The bridge was demolished in 1939 and a modern ferro-concrete bridge was built in its place. The bridge was originally 10 feet wide, but was widened by another 12 feet by additions on the east and west sides. Two granite spandrels which were part of the archway of Tavistock Abbey, carved with trefoil design, were found in the north pier when it was being demolished, and are now in the vicarage garden.

Site of Old Bridge. The old West Bridge, three arches of Hurdwick stone and granite, was built circa 1540 using a lot of the stonework from the Abbey which was dissolved in 1539. When first built it was only 10ft wide but was later widened another 12ft by additions on the west and east sides. It stood until 1939 when it was demolished and a modern ferro concrete bridge built in its place. TDA 1943, pg. 169-170.

Modern bridge built in 1939 replaces old West Bridge. Site visit 18/07/1950.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 170 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

A bridge was constructed at Fitzford in 1460.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, figure (Monograph). SDV354806.

West Bridge was built on the site of a ford in the 16th century. It was demolished and replaced by the present Plymouth Road bridge in 1940.