Name:1-2 Deancombe Cottages, Dean Prior

Summary

'Deancombe Cottages' on map. Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late 16th century. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered chimney stacks. Originally a three room and through or cross passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map' 87 on the apportionment.

'Deancombe Cottages' are depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Nos 1 and 2 Combe Cottages (Deancombe Cottages on Ordnance Survey map).
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late-16th century. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered chimney stacks.
Originally a three room and through or cross passage plan. If originally a through passage the back doorway has been blocked. Axial hall stack backing onto former passage and solid wall between hall and inner room. Large lateral stack on front of lower room. Large stack on higher gable end. Stair turret at rear. Two storey. Long four-window range. 19th/20th century three-light casements with glazing bar. Plank door at centre.
Interior: No. 1 has chamfered beam and two half beams with bar stops in former hall. Axial hall fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with bar stops, and massive monolithic granite jamb to side by passage doorway and rubble jamb on other side. Roof has circa 18th century side-pegged, lap-jointed principals with collars.

'Deancombe Cottages' are depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR DEANCOMBE SX 76 SW - 6/5 Nos 1 and 2 Combe Cottages (Deancombe Cottages on OS Map) - II
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late C16. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered chimney stacks.
Originally a three room and through or cross passage plan. If originally a through passage the back doorway has been blocked. Axial hall stack backing onto former passage and solid wall between hall and inner room. Large lateral stack on front of lower room. Large stack on higher gable end. Stair turret at rear. Two storey. Long four-window range. C19/20 three-light casements with glazing bar. Plank door at centre.
Interior: No 1 has chamfered beam and two half beams with bar stops in former hall. Axial hall fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with bar stops, and massive monolithic granite jamb to side by passage doorway and rubble jamb on other side. Roof has circa C18 side-pegged, lap-jointed principals with collars.