Name:Pair of cottages, Dean Prior

Summary

Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late-16th to early 17th century, with later alterations. Probably three room and through passage plan with stack at either end.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Shown on the late 19th century historic map as one house.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Nos 1 and 2 (formerly listed as Simms Cottage).
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late-16th to early 17th century, with later alterations. Rendered columns. Steeply pitched asbestos slate roof, one end gabled, the other half-hipped. No. 1's roof to left is slightly lower. Rendered end stacks.
Probably three room and through passage plan with stack at either end. Position of hall stack uncertain, but probably axial stack backing onto passage and now truncated below roof. Newel stairs at rear of higher end. One storey and attic. Three window range. 20th century two-light casements. No. 2 has two 20th century racking roof dormers at eaves level. No. 1 has lean-to extension at front with catslide roof with 20th century porch to No. 2 in the angle.
Interior: No 2 has chamfered half beam against higher end wall with bar stop. Other chamfered ceiling beams, one over possible portion of screen to inner room. Fireplace in higher end wall with plan timber lintel. Newel stairs in rear wall at higher end. Roof of No. 1 at lower end has three trusses. One complete truss with morticed apex and morticed far collar which is missing, and with three tiers of mortice holes for threaded purlins which are missing. One blade of similar truss, the other blade a later replacement. One more truss with lap-jointed side pegged collar. No 2 of higher end has similar but much altered roof, some of the principals have mortices for threaded purlins.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR HIGHER DEAN - SX 76 SW - 6/168 Nos 1 and 2 (Formerly listed as 9-2-61 Simms Cottages) - GV II
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late C16 to early C17, with later alterations. Rendered columns. Steeply pitched asbestos slate roof, one end gabled, the other half-hipped. No 1's roof to left is slightly lower. Rendered end stacks.
Probably three room and through passage plan with stack at either end. Position of hall stack uncertain, but probably axial stack backing onto passage and now truncated below roof. Newel stairs at rear of higher end. One storey and attic. Three window range. C20 two-light casements. No 2 has two C20 racking roof dormers at eaves level. No 1 has lean-to extension at front with catslide roof with C20 porch to No 2 in the angle.
Interior: No 2 has chamfered half beam against higher end wall with bar stop. Other chamfered ceiling beams, one over possible portion of screen to inner room. Fireplace in higher end wall with plan timber lintel. Newel stairs in rear wall at higher end. Roof of No 1 at lower end has three trusses. One complete truss with morticed apex and morticed far collar which is missing, and with three tiers of mortice holes for threaded purlins which are missing. One blade of similar truss, the other blade a later replacement. One more truss with lap-jointed side pegged collar. No2 of higher end has similar but much altered roof, some of the principals have mortices for threaded purlins.