Name:Stevens Cottage, Dean Prior

Circa late 17th century cottage, remodelled and eaves heightened in 19th century.
Three room plan with oriel stack off centre to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Devon County Council, 1971, Stevens Cottage, Higher Dean, Buckfastleigh (Ground Photograph). SDV365371.

Black and white photos of the exterior of the cottage.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Stephens Cottage (formerly listed as house opposite Bullers House).
Cottage. Circa late 17th century, remodelled and eaves heightened in 19th century. Rendered stone rubble. Low pitched asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered stack off centre left.
Three room plan with oriel stack off centre to left. Left hand end said to have been formerly a linhay but now part of house. Two storeys. Three window range. 19th and 20th century three-light and one two-light casements with glazing bars.
Interior: circa late 17th century chamfered timber fireplace lintel with run-out stops and thin chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops. Roof trusses have side-pegged lap-jointed collars, truncated joist above collar level.

'Stevens Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR HIGHER DEAN SX 76 SW - 6/169 Stephens Cottage (Formerly listed as 9-2-61 House opposite Bullers House) -GV II
Cottage. Circa late C17, remodelled and eaves heightened in C19. Rendered stone rubble. Low pitched asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered stack off centre left.
Three room plan with oriel stack off centre to left. Left hand end said to have been formerly a Linhay but now part of house. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 and C20 three-light and one two-light casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Circa late C17 chamfered timber fireplace lintel with run-out stops and thin chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops. Roof trusses have side-pegged lap-jointed collars, truncated joist above collar level.