Name:11 and 12, Higher Dean

Summary

House, divided into a row of cottages and converted again into two cottages. Circa 16th century with later alterations. Roughcast stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Three room and through passage plan. Possibly originally open to roof the complete length, and later floored and eaves heightened.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Nos 11 and 12, Higher Dean. House, divided into a row of cottages and converted again into two cottages. Circa 16th century with later alterations. Roughcast stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends.
Three room and through passage plan. Possibly originally open to roof the complete length, and later floored and eaves heightened. Lateral hall stack at rear, gable end stack at lower end, oriel stack at ridge near higher end. Lean-to addition at left hand, higher end. Two storeys. Long asymmetrical seven window range. Mainly 19th century two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to right of centre with slated hood and 20th century glazed door fixed to form window. Plank door at lower end to right.
Interior: only No 12 to right higher end inspected. Much altered but early features possibly boxed in. Roof largely rebuilt but retains trusses at higher end with threaded purlins and threaded ridge piece and dovetail lap-jointed far collar which is missing. Roof over former hall to centre and lower end has been replaced in 18th or 19th century.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR HIGHER DEAN SX 76 SW - 6/171 Nos 11 and 12 - GV II
House, divided into a row of cottages and converted again into two cottages. Circa C16 with later alterations. Roughcast stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends.
Three room and through passage plan. Possibly originally open to roof the complete length, and later floored and eaves heightened. Lateral - hall stack at rear, gable end stack at lower end, oriel stack at ridge near higher end. Lean-to addition at left hand, higher end. Two storeys. Long asymmetrical seven window range. Mainly C19 two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to right of centre with slated hood and C20 glazed door fixed to form window. Plank door at lower end to right.
Interior: Only No 12 to right higher end inspected. Much altered but early features possibly boxed in. Roof largely rebuilt but retains trusses at higher end with threaded purlins and threaded ridge piece and dovetail lap-jointed far collar which is missing. Roof over former hall to centre and lower end has been replaced in C18 or C19.