Name:Clapper Cottage, Dean Prior

Summary

Small circa late 17th century house. Stone rubble construction with whitewashed front. Thatched roof with gabled ends and eyebrow eaves. Probably two room and through passage plan originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

No 16 (Clapper Cottage).
Small house. Circa late 17th century. Stone rubble with whitewashed front. Thatched roof with gabled ends and eyebrow eaves. Eaves probably raised. Projecting stone rubble chimney stacks at gable ends, south west end rendered.
Probably two room and through passage plan originally. Two storeys, originally one storey and attic. Four window range. 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Small attic window in north east gable end. Slated hood over centre window, formerly a doorway, and over adjacent glazed door to left of centre.
Interior: ceiling beams replaced. Chamfered timber fireplace lintel at north east end.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR HIGHER DEAN SX 76 SW - 6/11 NO No 16 (Clapper Cottage) 9-2-61 - GV II
Small house. Circa late C17. Stone rubble with whitewashed front. Thatched roof with gabled ends and eyebrow eaves. Eaves probably raised. Projecting stone rubble chimney stacks at gable ends, south west end rendered.
Probably two room and through passage plan originally. Two storeys, originally one storey and attic. Four window range. C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Small attic window in north east gable end. Slated hood over centre window, formerly a doorway, and over adjacent glazed door to left of centre.
Interior: Ceiling beams replaced. Chamfered timber fireplace lintel at north east end.