Name:Whites Farmhouse, Lower Dean

Summary

Farmhouse, converted into two cottages. Circa early 17th century or earlier. Stone rubble, rendered at front. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Large stone rubble oriel and gable end stacks. Three room and through passage plan, No 10 occupying the inner room to left. Extended at lower end.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

No 9 (Whites Farmhouse) and No 10.
Three room and through passage plan, No 10 occupying the inner room to left. Extended at lower end. Axial stack backing onto through passage with winder stairs to side of stack. Kitchen stack at lower end. Extended at lower end with another gable end stack. Two storeys. Long six window range. Late 18th - early 19th century three-light casements, some with leaded panes. Three of No 10's windows on left replaced in 20th century. Passage doorway near centre with chamfered timber doorway with run-out steps and plank door with cover moulds. Small stair window above doorway to left with leaded panes. Rear wall of No 10 apparently rebuilt.
Interior: three chamfered ceiling beams in former hall. Some 18th century joinery survives including doors and cupboards. Roof space inaccessible but trusses visible in first floor room. Three trusses with cracked feet over former hall. Other slightly curved trusses visible in first floor rooms.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, Accessed (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

DEAN PRIOR LOWER DEAN SX 76 SW - 6/173 No 9 (Whites Farmhouse) - and No 10 - II
Farmhouse, converted into two cottages. Circa early C17 or earlier. Stone rubble, rendered at front. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Large stone rubble oriel and gable end stacks.
Three room and through passage plan, No 10 occupying the inner room to left. Extended at lower end. Axial stack backing onto through passage with winder stairs to side of stack. Kitchen stack at lower end. Extended at lower end with another gable end stack. Two storeys. Long six window range. Late C18 - early C19 three-light casemens, some with leaded panes. Three of No 10's windows on left replaced in C20. Passage doorway near centre with chamfered timber doorway with run-out steps and plank door with cover moulds. Small stair window above doorway to left with leaded panes. Rear wall of No 10 apparently rebuilt.
Interior: Three chamfered ceiling beams in former hall. Some C18 joinery survives including doors and cupboards. Roof space inaccessible but trusses visible in first floor room. Three trusses with cracked feet over former hall. Other slightly curved trusses visible in first floor rooms.