Name:Barn, approx 15 metres north of Knowle

Barn, approx 15 metres north of Knowle, probably dates to the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• BARN (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:broadhempston/(17/7/1984)26.

Barn approx 15m north of knowle. Barn. Probably c18. Rubble walls with hipped corrugated iron roof. L-shaped plan with threshing floor to left of centre in main range, wing now used as garage. Single storey. Wing at front of higher left-hand end. Cart entrance to left of centre and doorway to right with slit window to far right. Leanto against lower gable end. At rear is cart entrance to right of centre. Interior: contains rough cross beams. Roof timbers mainly replaced circa late c19 but a few original trusses survive which are straight principals which had lapped and pegged collars (doe).

Laing-Trengove, D., 29/10/2013, Barn at Knowle Farm Broadhempston, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV355850.

The barn at Knowle Farm probably dates to the late 18th century and is roughly contemporary with the house. From the mapping it seems that the elements of the building in existence today were extant by the time of the tithe map - even if they are not depicted quite as they appear today. The exception to this possibly being the lean-to at the east end of the building which formerly had lower walls to the north and east and a lower roof than the extant structure. The mapping does show however that a horse engine house, formerly built up against the south elevation of the main body of the barn, was removed during the 20th century; a small number of 20th century additions within the yard to the south also appear to have been removed later that century.

The building that stands today has undergone a number of phases of repair and rebuilding, as well as the addition of permanent extentions. The earliest element remaining is the threshing barn, this includes the compartment at the north-west end, the interior threshing floor, between the two large double door openings, and the area just to the east of this. The western element appears to have been separated from the threshing floor from early on, possibly functioning as a root store with further fodder store above. However, much of the fabric of the building has been removed or rebuilt. The former upper portions of cobwalling to the north have been refaced to the exterior at the western end and rebuilt to the east of the former threshing doors. The western jamb of the northern door has also been rebuilt. The upper portion of the west wall has been rebuilt to the south of the existing boarded opening and the associated western portion of the south wall removed, and now replaced with modern thermolite blocks at ground floor level. The former east wall was also removed, at the time of the addition of the lower eastern part of the building which was extant by the time any major repairs or rebuilding was carried out to the north wall.

The extension to the south of the west end of the barn (the linhay) was probably added at a similar time to the extension to the east. Its original function is not readily apparent and it clearly changed over time, with the opening and blocking of opening to the south and west. The opening in the ground floor level west elevation is now far below the exterior ground level and may comprise a former opening into a root store at this end of the building. The south wall contains a blocked window and door opening which itself suggests that the original east elevation was probably not open as it is today. This elevation must also have been modified as late as the late 20th century, on the removal of the roundhouse on the south elevation of the main body of the barn, which, the map evidence shows, was closely associated with the northern portion of the east elevation of the linhay, as well as the south wall of the threshing barn.