Name:Barn to South-west of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston

Summary

Bank barn, circa late 18th/early 19th century, rubble walls with larger quoins. Two storeys, shippon on ground floor, storage above.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadhempston, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303698.

Barn approximately 15 metres south-west of Pitt Farmhouse. Bank barn. Circa late 18th/early 19th century. Rubble walls with larger quoins. Grouted slate roof. Shippon on ground floor, storage above.Two storeys.Three regular wide openings at front on ground floor with stone arches. Central first floor loading door with pentice slate roof above. Forms a group with Pitt Farmhouse.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Walls, S., 2011, Pitt Farm, Broadhempston, Devon: Results of a Desk Based Assessment, Historic Building Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV347138.

A desk based assessment and historic building recording were undertaken prior to and during a development to convert the upper floor of a two-storey rubble stone bank-barn at Pitt Farm into a dwelling. Cartographic research revealed that at the time of the 1841 tithe map the site was occupied by a larger building on and east-west axis, which had been replaced by the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885 by a smaller building on a north-south axis, and the building survey confirmed a mid-19th century date for construction of the barn, rather than a reduction of the larger building. A watching brief was conducted during the excavation of service trenches along the lengths of the northern and western sides of the barn. These revealed that the material which surrounded the barn on these sides comprised a series of re-deposited layer of shillet and sub-soil. No archaeological features were apparent, nor were any finds recovered. During the excavation of geo-technical pits within the barn, a cobbled floor surface which lay directly on the natural subsoil was revealed below the concrete floor.