Name:Pitt Farmhouse, Broadhempston

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century, considerably altered probably in the19th century. At some stage the right-hand lower end was converted into a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadhempston, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303698.

Farmhouse. 17th century, considerably altered probably in 19th century. Rubble walls rendered at rear. Two tall rubble stacks, one at left gable end and lateral stack at front, both have dripcourses. Slate roof to house, corrugated iron to attached barn, gabled at either end. Originally probably three-room and through/cross passage plan, possibly screens passage, with front lateral fireplace to hall and inner room heated by gable end stack. At some stage right-hand lower end was converted into barn. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front with mid 20th century metal frame casements of one and two lights on first floor and two late 20th century wood casements to ground floor with diamond 'leaded' panes, three-light to left, two-light to centre. 20th century concrete and glazed leanto porch to right of centre and to its right is plank door to barn. Interior: hall fireplace has chamfered, slightly cambered, wooden, lintel with hollow step stops. Chamfered cross beam with bar and hollow step stops. At lower end of hall is another beam which has had a wall inserted beneath it and the same has happened at the lower side of the passage suggesting that there were originally screens there. In the barn below the passage it can be seen that the dividing wall is cement blocks. The barn has three heavy cross beams roughly chamfered, one of which rests on a chamfered wooden corbel at the front.

Shown as 'Pip Farm'.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Walls, S., 2011, Pitt Farm, Broadhempston, Devon: Results of a Desk Based Assessment, Historic Building Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief, 6, 9-11 (Report - Survey). SDV347138.

Pit farm comprises a dwelling house of probable 17th century origin together with a small group of service buildings. The tithe apportionment shows plot 6 as a 'House and Court'. The farmhouse, shown by its red/pink coloration, is shown to have a barn or stable - in grey - attached at its east end. Other details: Maps.