Name:Morwell Down, Rock Cottage

Toll house, now house, circa 1840 with 20th century addition to rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Kanefsky, j. /devon tollhouses/(1976)24.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)100.

Rock cottage. Toll house, now house. Circa 1840 with c20 addition to rear. Rubble, rendered, slate-hung at first floor level, brick porch, low-pitched tiled hipped roof with head rools to hips. Rubble stack to rear; slate roof to rear wing and asbestos slate roof to c20 addition. Square 1-room plan with entrance on splayed corner and stack on side wall. The stairs are in an original service wing at the rear. C20 addition to rear.2 storeys, 3 sides to front, central narrow splayed corner has gabled porch with slate-hung gable and c20 door, small 2-light casement above. Side to left has 2-light casement with glazing bars at ground and first floor. Side to right has similar casement at ground floor and 16-pane sash at first floor, single-storey lean-to set in angle. Large 2-storey c20 addition with 2 windows attached to end right, with casements, slate-hung at first floor level and rendered below. Left side has single light with glazing bars at ground floor left; wing to rear has lean-to. Interior not inspected (doe).

Finberg, h. P. R. /tda/77(1945)166/morwell.

Hoskins, w. G. + finberg, h. P. R. /devonshire studies/(1952)166.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, 1980, SX47SE28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV257324.

The ancient highway from Bere Ferrers was made into a turnpike road circa 1824, intersecting the road from Morwellham at "The Rock", a former inn. Eventually an octagonal shaped, slate hung toll house was built facing "The Rock". Devonshire Studies 1952 166 (Hoskins, W. G. + Finberg, H. P. R.)

The tollhouse at The Rock is "a two storey building, square and slate built with the porch on the corner, recently modernised and extended." Devon Tollhouses 1976 24 (Kanefsky, J.)

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 24 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

At The Rock, one mile north of Morwellham Quay and 3 miles south-west of Tavistock near the junction of the road to Morwellham with that to Bere Ferrers. A two storey building, square and slate-built with the porch on the corner, similar to Uppaton. Recently modernised and extended.