Name:Seaton Emergency Battery

Summary

Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery at Seaton, visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs from 1941; some structures survive. A whitewashed open-fronted brick structure with projecting concrete roof may be the command post.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY2389/4 MSO 31233 PO-63 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

A complex of structures and earthworks is visible.

Many of the structures and earthworks of the coastal battery are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 4189-4190 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SY2389/6 RAF 30099 PO-0045 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

Three of the structures are visible.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of coastal battery at Seaton. Armed with two 4 inch and two 6 inch guns.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348522.

Site visit 24th September 1995. White-washed open-fronted brick structure with projecting concrete roof may well be the battery command post. Located above the beach pathway. The other battery positions would have been arranged around this.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 316 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of Seaton Emergency battery. Armed with two 6 inch (Naval) guns and manned by 388 Bty, later by 555 Regt 402 Bty. Other details: AAI.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, CCO SY2489_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Two of the structures are visible.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

Below-ground remains of the building at SX2426589865 are suggested by the east-to-west aligned french drain in this location diverting to the south. A concrete structure visible at SX2424789867 appears to be the remains of a Second World War structure: water upswelling from one corner suggests it may have been a water tank. The side of a concrete structure visible on the south side of a bank at SX2427389872 does not correspond to any structures visible on the aerial photographs, but is also likely to be associated with the battery. The searchlight structure at SY2430789849 is extant, with the opening barred by a metal gate.

The earthworks and structures of the Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 2012. Some had been removed by 1947 but at least two remained visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012. Brief descriptions of the main features are given below:
Two embanked flat roofed rectangular structures, circa 10 by 6 metres and 9 by 5 metres in size, are visible on aerial photographs between 1941 and 1947 set slightly inland at SY2420889902 and SY2411689864 respectively. The earthwork banks measure approximately 4 metres in width and both appear to have had an entrance on the southern side, these may have been magazines for the safe storage of ammunition. They seem to have been removed by 1948.
Two structures on the hilltop near the cliff edge are visible on aerial photographs between 1941 and 1946 at circa SY2419889855 and SY2426589865. The latter appears to be rectangular, circa 8 by 6 metres, and the former of similar size with an extension, circa 14 by 5 metres, on the landward side. Both were flat roofed with large openings on the seaward side, and these are likely to have been the gun houses. Although the superstructure was removed by 1948, the base for the former structure appears to have survived in 2012.
Two rectangular flat roofed structures, approximately 6 by 4 metres, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1941 at the base of the cliff, at SY2402289807 and SY2430789849. Oblique aerial photographs indicate that these structures were partly open fronted and they may have housed searchlights. The former was not visible after April 1956, but the latter is likely to be extant and in reasonable condition.
Two curved roofed structures, circa 15 by 8 metres and 14 by 7 metres, were set back from the beach at approximately SY2407089889 and SY2422789884. Both had been removed by 1947 leaving rectangular pale flat structures, presumably hut bases, and these were probably temporary structures of Nissen hut type.
Another rectangular structure at SY2423589877 was probably associated; this was flat roofed and measured 4 by 7 metres. It appears to have survived until at least 1948, and although its function is not known there would have been a need for engine rooms and other infrastructure.