Name:Sidmouth Emergency Coast Defence Battery

Summary

An Emergency Coast Battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a number of structures and earthworks overlooking Jacob’s Ladder beach from the coastal cliffs at Sidmouth. One structure remains visible on aerial photographs of 1950 but all features have been removed on later images.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• EMERGENCY COAST DEFENCE BATTERY (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY 1186/4 MSO 31233/PO-96 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

The battery structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4116-4117 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

The battery structures complete with possible netting or earthwork camoflage are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/1412 3184-3185 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The possible gun emplacements and searchlight or battery buildings have been removed but the structures to the east of the site remain visible

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/500, RAF/58/500 5149-5150 10-JUN-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356168.

The battery structures have been removed but a rectangular structure to the east of the site remains visible.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Des=Guy, J. /list of coastal batteries(1990)/copy in SMR.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 316 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of Emergency Battery at Sidmouth. Armed with 2 x 138mm guns and manned by 555 Regt 389 Bty, later by 556 Regt 389 Bty. May have been disguised to resemble a domestic structure. Dobinson quotes a slightly different OS ref of SY108-866-. Other details: AAI.

An Emergency Coast Battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a number of structures and probable earthwork disguised structures overlooking Jacob’s Ladder beach from the coastal cliffs at Sidmouth. It is probable that the two partly earthwork embanked structures centred at circa SY 11798695 and SY 11858695 are the disguised gun emplacements. A possibly disguised sunken rectangular structure is revealed on aerial photographs of 1946, at circa SY 11958698. Its function is unknown, but might it have housed the generator for the battery. Two structures, one located approximately 55 metres from each of the probable gun emplacements, might be the sites of the Coastal Artillery Search Light (CASL) emplacements or alternatively, be generator houses or magazines. The location of the battery observation post has not been identified from the aerial photographs. The former locations of three rectangular structures, probably Nissen Huts associated with the battery, are visible as areas of hardstanding on aerial photographs of 1950. The location of the structures was obscured by tree cover on earlier images available to the survey. All trace of the battery emplacements has been removed by this date, but the rectangular structure at the eastern end of the battery remains visible on in 1950. This has also been removed on later images.