Name:Exmouth Emergency Coast Defence Battery

Summary

A Second World War emergency coastal battery at Exmouth is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a range of structures situated between Foxholes Hill and Queens Drive.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• EMERGENCY COAST DEFENCE BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH=RAF/106G/UK/1412/3040/13/4/1946/SMR 44/154.

Des=Horner, B. /(1/9/1995)/as above.

Site of coastal battery at Exmouth. Armed with 2 x 4 7" guns (Guy). Vis= Estimated -/-/1989 (Guy). Nothing found (Guy). Vis= Site of one gun emplacement visible on RAF 1946 AP at this NGR. Battery control post visible to the north at c. SY01317998 and further building at SY01357994. Second gun emplacement may be at SY01207996, now a car park (APH). Vis= Angus, I. , of Fortress Study Group, has extensive file on this site, including wartime photographs (Horner).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, RAF/1416/S403H55 PO-59 - PS-60 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The battery is visible, the gun houses obscured by camouflage materiels.

The battery structures are visible, uncovered by camouflage materiel.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Des=Guy, J. /list of coastal batteries(1990)/copy in SMR.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 316 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of Emergency coastal battery at Exmouth. Armed with 2 x 4.7in (Naval) guns. Manned by 555 Regt 377 Bty, later by 556 Regt 377 Bty. Dobinson Quotes a slightly different OS Ref of SY012-799-. Other details: AAI.

Gun emplacements and buildings on 1946 Aerial Photograph. Non visible.
SMR.

A Second World War emergency coastal battery at Exmouth is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards as a range of structures situated between Foxholes Hill and Queens Drive. In addition to the structures described by the above authority, a second observation post can be seen to the south-east of the battery at SY01397993, and two rectangular structures, possibly accommodation blocks, are visible centred at circa SY01148004 and SY01188002.
The possible gun houses are camouflaged on aerial photographs of 1941 but are revealed as structures on 1946 vertical photography. A possible pavilion-type structure and tennis court visible within the battery compound on the 1941 aerial photographs might have been associated with the leisure activities of the troops manning the battery. No battery structures are visible on 2012 aerial photographs.