Name:Shaldon Emergency Battery

Summary

A number of structures relating to the emergency coastal battery at Shaldon are visible on aerial photographs of 1946. Some structures remain visible along Marine Parade and in Ness Gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• COASTAL BATTERY (World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Structures are visible in the grounds of The Ness House overlooking Marine Parade.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Visited during 1989, remains visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 316, 317, 319 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of Emergency coastal battery at Shaldon. Armed with two 4.7 inch guns and later replaced by two 4.7 inch (Naval) guns. Manned by 378 Battery, then 555 Regiment, 362 Battery and finally by 556 Regiment, 362 Battery. Dobinson quotes a slightly different grid reference of SX940719.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Coastal Emergency Battery Shaldon (Leaflet). SDV351973.

At several locations in the county former battery structures can be identified, one such site being at Shaldon. The battery began life in 1940 and ceased to be operational towards the end of hostilities in 1944. Two gun emplacements were set up, each housing 4.7 inch ex-naval guns, together with a battery observation post, an amunition store, searchlight positions, generator houses and other necessary infrastructure. The Georgian Ness House (now a hotel) was requisitioned for use as the battery office and also provided accommodation and messing facilities. See leaflet for full details and photographs.

Several structures probably comprising Shaldon emergency battery remain visible on aerial photographs of 1946. They are not visible on later images and were probably removed following the end of the war.