Name:Corner Cottage or Old School House, Broadhempston

18th century corner cottage with rendered rubble walls under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadhempston, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303698.

Corner Cottage, approximately 30 metres south-east of the Monk's Retreat Inn and front garden wall. Cottage. 18th century. Rubble walls, rendered at front and right end. Slate roof, gabled to right and hipped to left. Two rendered rubble stacks with slate dripcourses, right- hand one projects from gable end, the other one is axial. Plan of 2 main heated rooms with central entrance hall and end stacks, extra room to left end, possibly originally outbuilding. Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front to right with extra bay to left of 1 ground floor window. All probably early 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars. 19th century 4-panelled door at centre of right-hand section. Left gable end borders on road and is splayed. It has a loading door on the first floor. To include rubble garden wall in front of cottage. Interior not inspected. Date listed: 17th July 1987.