Name:Fitzford Mansion

Summary

The site of Fitzford Mansion, now occupied by Fitzford Cottages. The only remaining structure is the old gateway, which was taken down and re-erected in 1871.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Evans, R., 1846, Home Scenes, or Tavistock and its Vicinity, 13, 40 (Monograph). SDV350320.

Radford, G. H., 1890, Lady Howard of Fitzford, 99,108-9 (Article in Serial). SDV336103.

Fitzford mansion, damaged in the civil war. It consisted of a great parlour, hall room over gatehouse, kitchen (where the brewing of beer and cider was carried on). The house was gradually dismantled after the death of Lady Howard in 1671. In 1750 it was sold to the Duke of Bedford, however only the entrance, gateway, the barn and outbuildings remained at that time. The barn with a high-pitched roof, was used for divine service when the church was restored in 1844, but was demolished 1864-65 when rows of model cottages were built by the Duke of Bedford for the miners at Fitzford. At that time carved stones belonging to the old mansion were unearthed, the best being carried to Walreddon, where the curiously carved upper portion of a fireplace is now preserved. The old gateway which had sunk so much that it was difficult to pass under it, was taken down and re-erected in 1871, the stones being numbered to ensure an exact reproduction.

Anonymous, 1937, Proceedings of the 76th annual meeting, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV256417.