Name:Fitzford Cottages, Plymouth Road, Tavistock

Mid 19th century estate housing for Duke of Bedford's miners, built in 1862.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (XIX - 1862 AD to 1862 AD (Between))

Site of Fitzford Mansion. Examined 15/10/1951.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

During the copper mining boom in the mid 19th century, the Duke of Bedford constructed worker's houses for the miners at Fitzford.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 91 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

Brayshay, M., 1982, The Duke of Bedford's Model Cottages in Tavistock,1840-1870, 119; figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV242448.

In 1862, 36 cottages were erected at Fitzford, in six terraces. They had large gardens front and back, some overlooking the canal.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 15, 24, 47 (Monograph). SDV354806.

West Devon Borough Council, 1995, Tavistock Conservation Area Partnership Bid, 2-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV351526.

West Devon Borough Council, 1996, Tavistock Conservation Area Partnership Action Plan, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV351527.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 22, 29, 39-40 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

The four groups of listed Bedford Cottages in Parkwood Road, Dolvin Road, Fitzford and Westbridge, are all suffering from a variety of unauthorised alterations. Many of these have taken place since the buildings were listed. They are a unique and valuable survival from Tavistock's industrial past, are of national importance, and must be preserved and enhanced for future generations.

1 to 36 Fitzford Cottages. Dated 1862 on a plaque between numbers 27 and 28. One of the Duke of Bedford's housing schemes for his miners. Two rows of houses each containing 3 blocks of 6 dwellings. Two storeys stone rubble, some colour-washed, some roughcast. Gipped slate roofs with brick chimneystacks. One casement window to each house, some altered. Gabled weather porches, the end houses have these in the side elevations.