Name:Fitzford Gateway, Tavistock

Sixteenth century gatehouse rebuilt stone by stone in 1871. Now in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GATEHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1871 AD (Between))

Fitzford Gateway. The road passing the building was a continuation of Ford Street, named in a deed of 1390, and led to an old ford across the river Tavy which was replaced about 1540 by West Bridge. The land around was known as Ford in the 15th century and it was there that the Fitz family built their mansion. In 1871 the gateway was restored and converted into a cottage.

Appleton, E., 1866, Archaeological Notes on Tavistock and Neighbourhood, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV256410.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Proceedings at the 76th Annual Meeting, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV259572.

Department of Environment, 1950, Tavistock UD, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256437.

Fitzford Gateway. Fitzford gatehouse originally 16th century, was rebuilt in 1871 using the original material.

Fitzford at the west end of town, was the seat from the time of Henry VI of the Fitz family; the ancient gateway still remains.

The gatehouse was restored in the 19th century as a dwelling house but it retains much of the original material and architectural features. A tablet set in the southern wall gives 1871 as the date of restoration. 10/07/1950, site visit?

Brown, T., 1959, The Black Dog in Devon, 40; Plate (Article in Serial). SDV46057.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 91 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 15, 24, Photo (Monograph). SDV354806.

The restored gatehouse is all that survives of the Fitzford mansion.

Fitzford Gatehouse. Sixteenth century and 1871. Fitzford was the seat of the Fitz family from the 15th century to early in the 17th century, (see also Fitz monument in Parish Church). The remains of the mansion were demolished in the mid 19th century. The gatehouse was rebuilt stone by stone in 1871. It is a 3-storey rectangular building with granite ashlar front and local stone at sides and back. Castellated parapet and moulded stringcourses. Carved gargoyles. Four centred granite arch to doorway with oak-leaf carving to spandrels. Inner arch 3 centred. Two and three-light stone mullioned windows with hood moulding. In use as dwellinghouse.