Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Whitchurch

Summary

Parish church with Norman south door, chancel of circa 1300. West tower nave, south transept and north aisle 15th century, 19th century chancel aisles and south porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• Church of England HER: 5402

• PARISH CHURCH (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Beebe, W. N. P., 1914, History of Whitchurch, 271-2 (Article in Serial). SDV340287.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Church plate in parish church of St Andrew. Chalice A, Elizabethan style, Barnstaple type. Bowl, conical with band of hit and miss work round centre stem with fair knop, base with tongue ornamentation and circles. Marks: (1) T, (2) Mathev (letters interlinked) cover to fit, with hit and miss ornamentation, button plain. Marks as on chalice. Chalice B, Victorian style. Stem with slight knop. Inscription, 'In Memoriam, William Chichester died Sep 22 1911'. Marks: Messrs Barnard and London, 1896. Paten A, cover to chalice A. Paten B, plain on stand. Inscription, 'This belongs to Whitchurch in Devon'. Marks: W A anchor between (Joseph Ward) and London N. S.1711. Flagon A, tankard with domed lid. Marks: R O, (R. Rowe, Plymouth) and Exeter hallmarks for 1706. Inscription, 'The gift of C Furneaux to the Church of Whitchurch 1706'. Flagon B, pewter lid missing. Alms dish A, marks: I W, crown over (John Webber) and Exeter marks for 1730. Alms dish B, pewter.

Copeland, G. W., 1942, Eleventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV145407.

Whitchurch has a very early south doorway to the nave, many of whose features suggest pre-Norman construction, also first stage of the three storey west tower is possibly relic of an earlier building. In 1300 the east part of the church was enlarged or rebuilt, and the fine east window, the priest's doorway, the piscina and a wall tomb north of the chancel are all of that period.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1952, Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon, 47-72 (Article in Serial). SDV18005.

St. Andrew's. This parish church is built of local stone, with embattled tower in the Perpendicular style. Chancel is probably of an earlier date, the east window being pre-Norman. The Courtenay transept, now occupied by the organ, was once entered by an exterior staircase, now demolished, and a door in the wall, now blocked up. There is an old sundial over the south porch. An old hagioscope or squint in the south transept, and in the chancel, an ancient tomb of the Moringe family of Moortown. The fragmentary carved oak screen came from Moretonhampstead church. The tower contains six bells, erected by the Penningtons, itinerant bell founders, in 1786. In pre-Reformation times, there were three or four huge bells. The church was restored in 1879, the old horse box pews being replaced by modern seats. The tower has an unusual arrangement of buttresses, double to the first stage and then oblique to the upper stage. The church was enlarged in 1300, the priest's doorway, piscina and the wall tomb north of the chancel are all of this date. Drastically restored, with much rebuilding, the nave nucleus is probably 12th century. Original wagon-roofs plaster ceiled. Font octagonal with shields within panels, 16th century. Easter sepulchre in chancel, 13th century. Rood stairs projecting from walling of north aisle.

Named in Domesday.

Norman, 15th century, and 19th century. Built of granite with slate roof. Nave and aisles. Tower in three stages with crenellated parapet and octagonal stair turret. Norman south door. Chancel of circa 1300. West tower nave, south transept and North Aisle 15th century, 19th century chancel aisles and south porch. Perpendicular windows to aisles. Monument in Easter Sepulchre recess to Paschaw Allyn (died 1626) with a long row of kneeling children on a slate plate. Monument to Francis Pengelly (died 1722) by Weston with oval relief of Resurrection of the Dead and two standing and two reclining female figures. Piscina.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 171, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 47-54, fig (Monograph). SDV363278.

National Buildings Record, 2012, 438002 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350182.