Name:Cross, St Andrew's Church, Whitchurch

Summary

An octagonal socket stone with hollow chamfered top edge. Has recently been used as the base for a new memorial cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CROSS (Unknown date)

In the churchyard, near the south entrance is a cross. Type B. An octagonal socket stone with hollow chamfered top edge. The socket hole is nearly square, and is unusually shallow.

Remains of stone cross. Socket stone in churchyard of St Andrews Church, near the south entrance. Octagonal socket stone with hollow chamfered top edge. The socket-hole is nearly square, and is unusually shallow. Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon.

Site visit 18th July 1950. Condition Good.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 153 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Has recently been used as the base for a new memorial cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 510, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Whitchurch Churchyard SX493727
A cross and socket stone stands in the churchyard, near its south entrance. An octagonal socket stone with hollow chamfered top edge. The socket hole is nearly square, and is unusually shallow. This ancient socket stone bears a modern memorial cross, erected in the early 1980s, square in section, it bears a plaque - 'Erected in memory of William Henry Mudge 1981, Captain of the church bell ringers'.
Cross height 1.65 metres, span 0.81 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.71 metres by 0.58 metres high (octagonal).

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Map object based on this source.