Name:Larcombe Bridge, Ideford

Footbridge over the ford. Probably 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• FOOTBRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307799.

Larcombe bridge shown on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Larcombe bridge. Footbridge over ford. Probably c19. Stone rubble single span footbridge with a low cranked arch. "the bridge lies at the junction of several old pony tracks, some enlarged in their day to take wider traffic. At larcombe bridge the colleybrook stream, which runs through the village, meets moor brook" (guide to ideford and luton, nd) (doe).

Larcombe Bridge marked.

Larcombe Bridge. Footbridge over ford. Probably C19. Stone rubble single span footbridge with a low cranked arch. "The bridge lies at the junction of several old pony tracks, some enlarged in their day to take wider traffic. At Larcombe Bridge the Colleybrook stream, which runs through the village, meets Moor Brook" (Guide to Ideford and Luton, n.d.).
Date first listed: 28th April 1987