Name:Milestone south of Higher Preston Cross, 3 miles from Newton Abbot

19th century inscribed milestone on the east side of the B3193 road to the east of Preston.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'Chudleigh 3/Newton Abbot 3' circa 143 metres north of its current location, on route of old road. The milestone was presumably moved when the new section of road was built.

Other details: Figure 5, site 74; figure 6, site 43.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Site visit 15th November 2003. Milestone on B3193 circa 150 metres south-east of driveway to Preston manor clay works on south side of road high on grass bank above ditch. Inscribed 'To/Chud/Leigh/3/Miles/To/Exon/13' on the left hand face and 'To/Newton/3/Miles/To/Totnes/11' on the right. The stone is leaning to one side and has partly sunk into the bank. It is chipped and discoloured by clay and pollution. At risk of neglect and overgrowth of vegetation. One of number of sturdy granite milestones erected by the Totnes and Bridgetown Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1824-1832.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 2 & 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 72 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.

Milestone. Probably 1824, the date of the turnpike between Bellamarsh and Newcross. Granite post with a rounded top, dressed on 2 sides. 1 side is inscribed "To Chudleigh 3 miles to Exon 13"; the other "To Newton 3 miles to Totnes 11". Particularly attractive lettering, most of the inscription lower case with pronounced serifs.