Name:Wall to the Fairwater Leat in St. Michael's Churchyard, Kingsteignton

Summary

The walls to the Fairwater Leat where it runs through the churchyard are probably 19th century although the leat is much earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

Walls to mill leat in the churchyard. Probably 19th century although the leat, known as the Fairwater, is of ancient origin. Local grey limestone rubble. The leat, which runs underground to north and south, is open in the centre and is a picturesque feature of the Churchyard. The origins of the watercourse may be medieval, at one time it powered three mills. In 1879 the ceremony of the Whitsuntide Ram Roast was still being held and was thought to trace back to the annual cleaning of the Fairwater. Date listed: 28th April 1987.