Name:14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street, Kingsteignton

Two adjoining cottages probably of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Kingsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345426.

Notification that the entry for Number 14 fore Street and Cottage Adjoining shall be replaced by the following entry for Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street.
Two cottages. Probably 18th century.
Materials: Whitewashed and rendered stone or cob. Thatched roof.
Plan. Tubs cottage has one heated room at the left, the right hand end being divided between a large room at the front and a smaller room at the rear. Interior of 1a Church Street not inspected but the properties may have a flying freehold.
Exterior: Two storeys. Half hipped roof to left hand end of Tubs Cottage, hipped at right hand end. The principal façade of Tubs Cottage is symmetrical with a central 20th century front door with a thatched porch canopy and four two-light casements with three panes per light. The rear elevation projects slightly at the left end and has three projecting lateral stacks with brick shafts. 1a Church Street has a 20th century front door to the right of centre and 20th century plastic windows except for the ground floor window to the left which is a two light casement with six panes per light (this window may belong to Tubs Cottage).
Interior: Tubs Cottage has a chamfered cross beam. The 20th century fireplace to the left hand room may conceal earlier features.
Reasons for designation: Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street is designated Grade II for the following principal reasons: A good example of an 18th century cottage which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including its lateral stacks and chamfered cross beam. 1a Church Street is included for group value.

No 14 Fore Street and cottage adjoining. 2 cottages. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof, hipped at left end (the hip partly cut away for the insertion of a window), hipped at right end; 3 rear projecting lateral stacks with brick shafts.
Somewhat confusing plan form: Tubs Cottage (to the left) has 1 heated room at the left, the right hand end being divided between a large room at the front and a smaller room at the rear.
Interior of right hand cottage not inspected but the properties may have flying freehold.
2 storeys. 2:3 window front, tubs cottage symmetrical with a central 20th century front door with a thatched porch canopy and 2-light casements, 3 panes per light. The rear elevation projects slightly at the left end. The adjoining cottage has a 20th century front door to right of centre and 20th century plastic windows except for ground floor window left which is 2-light, 6 panes per light (this window may belong to Tubs Cottage). There is a considerable change in plane on the front elevation of the range.
Interior: Tubs Cottage has a chamfered cross beam, left hand fireplace has a 20th century grate, possibly concealing earlier features. Tubs Cottage is an attractive small vernacular building on a raised pavement on a corner site in the centre of kingsteignton: adjoining cottage included for group value.