Name:Corn Mill at Dunchideock

Summary

Corn mill marked on 188s01-890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The present building has a rectangular pit alongside the north wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNCHIDEOCK

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to north of 'Holy Trinity Church'.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX88NE (Cartographic). SDV344878.

Building shown but not marked on 1963 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

The existing rectangular building shown on current Ordnance Survey maps is in the same position as an L-shaped building on the first edition map of 1890 marked as 'Corn Mill'. The existing building appears to be part of the mill as it has a rectangular pit alongside the north wall, circa 6 metres by 2 metres by 4.5 metres deep. A short section of leat runs north from the pit, stopping (possibly infilled) circa 9 metres south of the east-west leat for the millpond. The millpond to the west of the building is roughly oval, 33 metres east-west by 23 metres north-south and is 8 metres deep at the east end. The interior face of the pond is stone-lined on the south and east sides. The height of the west side is increased as cut into the slope and no stone is visible on this side. The north side is boggy and overgrown and was not examined. The leat into the pond is visible in the north-west corner, circa 1metre wide by circa 0.5-0.6 metres deep, overgrown and inaccessible. The leat taking water from the pond is visible in the north-east corner, running east past the north side of the mill, 1 metre wide and 0.75 metres deep.