Name:Prehistoric Settlement south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Prehistoric settlement to the south-west of Gutter Tor enclosing three hut circles

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2499, 4130-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5766, 426-428 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232536.

Enclosure incorporated into corner of field of field system. Two hut circles incorporated into southern boundary of enclosure wall. Length of unassociated ?walling to west of enclosure. Hut circle to immediate north of enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 116, Figure 49.5, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Gutter Tor Settlement 'A' with Ditsworthy Warren boundary fence passing through the centre of the oval enclosure. Some short sections of wall survive but larger slabs have been removed allowing the cobble core to collapse outwards into a low bank. Two of the three internal hut circles still retain some slabs and are 6 metres and 5.5 metres diameter. Little remains of the third internal hut circle. A hut circle to the south of the enclosure gives the appearance of an excavated cairn with a raised rim and is marked as such on Ordnance Survey maps.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 13-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Bronze Age site.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping as an oval enclosure with three internal hut circles. A 'Cairn' is shown to the south of the enclosure.

Historic England, 2018, National Heritage List for England, 1012224, DDV 22902 (National Heritage List for England). SDV360653.

Enclosure and hut circles south-east of Gutter Tor.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438650, SX56NE53 (Website). SDV360651.

SX 57706677) & (SX 57726681) Hut Circles (NR).Not visible on air photographs. (1-2)
Centred at SX 57686678 : A small settlement situated on a slight south slope just of the ridge to Gutter Tor.

The enclosure measures approximately 100 metres by 50 metres and is of oval form. Its bank, 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, incorporates occasional orthastatic slabs and posts; the original entrance is uncertain. Within are two huts of Type 2. One is built onto the wall in the north east, the other free standing. both have internal diameters of 5.8 metres with walling 0.6 metres high; the entrances are not clear in either. The third hut adjoins the enclosure and is of indeterminate type, composed of a bank of small stones 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high and with an entrance gap in the south-east. Its internal diameter is 7.0 metres.