Name:2, 4 and 6 Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton

Summary

House, formerly divided into 3 cottages probably of 17th century date. Rendered with a gabled asbestos slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

2, 4 and 6 Vicarage Hill. House, formerly divided into 3 cottages. Probably 17th century. Rendered with an asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting front lateral stack with a brick shaft, axial stack. Access to interior unobtainable at time of [re]survey (1986), the plan form is thus uncertain but may but may be a 3 room and passage arrangement extended at the left end and probably adapted for subdividing into cottages. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration and the lateral stack to right of centre. To the left of the stack the eaves rise as gables to 2 first floor windows. 3 front doors 1 on the extreme right and 2 to the left of the stack. Complete set of C19 or early 20th century 2-light casements, 8 panes per light. 1 window at the left end has vertical glazing bars and probably lights a store room or outbuilding. Interior not inspected but early features may survive. An attractive vernacular range on Vicarage Hill. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.