Name:Langmead Cottage and Cob Cottage, Tarrs Lane, Kingsteignton

Summary

Former house, now two cottages, dating to the circa early 16th century. Whitewashed rendered cob under a thatch roof with 'eyebrows' over the first floor windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown in this location on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with an additional range attached to the rear of what is now No. 9.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

Langmead Cottage and Cob Cottage, 9 and 11 Tarrs Lane. Pair of cottages, originally of one build. Circa early 16th century, 20th century fenestration to No 9. Whitewashed rendered cob; thatched roof, gabled at ends; local grey limestone axial stack with brick shaft, left end stack.
Plan A late medieval open hall house in origin with evidence of part flooring.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows. No 9 is to the left with a chamfered doorframe to the front door at the right possibly leading into a passage, and 20th century casement windows. No 11 has a 20th century porch to the right, 2 first floor and 1 ground floor 2-light casement, 6 panes per light. Interior Not inspected at time of survey but known to retain an internal jetty and medieval roof with blackened thatch. Date listed: 28th April 1987.